header2017

Please take a
moment to take
a look at our
2017/2018
Local/Regional
Sponsor List.
Great people
supporting the
arts in Kitimat.

We wish to extend our
appreciation to the 
following governmental
agencies for their
gracious support of
the performing arts.

wordmark W.png
Funded by the Government of Canada


Logo BCTC

 

BCID BCArtsCouncil RGB pos 400x70

 

MiBC logo colour medium

2016/2017 season:

Jim Byrnes - Blues
Quartom - A Cappella
The Wardens - Folk, Roots & Western
Joélle Rabu & Nico Rhodes - Torch Music
Sarah Hagen - Classical Piano
Danny Nielsen: Love be Best Free - Contemporary Tap Dance
Outerbridge: Clockwork Mysteries - Illusion
Atlantic Ballet: Phantom of the Opera - Ballet


2015/2016 season:

Quartetto Gelato - Latin / Gypsy / Neapolitan
Gordie MacKeeman & his Rhythm Boys - Folk
Dancers of Damelahamid - Contemporary Dance
Peter N'Chris - Comedy
Braithwaite & Whiteley - Blues
Tom Lavin & the Legendary Powder Blues Band - Blues
Christine Tassan et les Immposteures - Gypsy Jazz
Ballet Jörgen's Sleeping Beauty - Ballet
Patricia Cano - Afro-Peruvian
Seabrooke Entertainment, The Eva Cassidy Show - Tribute


 2014/2015 season:

Valdy & Nadia Mackie Jackson - Canadian Folk and Bassoon
Darrelle London - Pop
Highgate: Tara Cheyenne Performance - Contemporary Dance
When That I Was: Uncle Will Production (Christopher Hunt) - One Man Play
Wolak Donnelly Duo - Clarinet & Piano
The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer - Blues
Ballet Jörgen: Cinderella - Classical Ballet
John Wort Hannam - Roots


 

2013/2014 season:

Montreal Guitar Trio - Classical, Pop, Jazz
Woody Holler and His Orchestra - Country Swing
605 Collective, New Animal - Contemporary Dance
Corbian & Lightwire Theatre, The Ugly Duckling & The Tortoise & the Hare
Ken Lavigne - Vocal
Fung Chiu Duo - Classical Piano
Jesse Peters Trio & Lizzy Hoyt - Swing and Fiddle
Everything Fitz - Old Time Fiddle


 2012/2013 season:

The Sojourners - Gospel
Mascall Dance: Homewerk - Contemporary Dance
David Myles - Pop
Madison Violet - Folk
Ballet Jörgen: Swan Lake - Classical Ballet
Cadence - A Capella
Outerbridge - Magic
Red Chamber - Chineese Classical and Modern


 2011/2012 season:

Kevin Fox - Cello with a Twist
Mascall Dance: White Spider - Contemporary Dance
Company Jump - Andrews Sisters Tribute
Jill Barber - Jazz Vocal
Marie-Josée Lord - Soprano
Matt Andersen - Blues
Carlos del Junco - Blues Harp
Denis Chang - Gypsy Jazz


 2010/2011 season:

605 - Response - Contemporary Dance
April Verch - Fiddle
Corbian - Electroluminescent Drama
Lorne Elliott - Comedy
Quebec Viennese Music Society - Viennese Music
Teresa Walters - Pianist


 2009/2010 season:

Lunch at Allen's - Folk / World
Light & Metal - Banger and Surge - Contemporary Dance
Jake's Gift - One Man Show
Matt Andersen - Blues
Ballet Jörgen - Ballet
Ted Outerbridge - Illusion
Daniel Bolshoy - Guitar
Cantabile - A Capella


 2008/2009 season:

Alex Cuba - Cuban made modern
Rita Chiarelli - Blues
Silk Road - World Music
Patricia O'Callaghan - Cabaret
Dust Poets - Bluegrass
Move: The Company - Contemporary Dance
Pacific Baroque Orchestra - Baroque


 2007/2008 season:

Dancers Dancing - Contemporary Dance
Lorne Elliott - Comedy
Art Napoleon - Roots / Folk
Matt Andersen - Blues
Hungry Hill - Bluegrass
Outerbridge - Magic
The Cobblestones with Bobby Evans - Roots


 2006/2007 season:

The Bills - Folk
James Keelaghan - Folk
John Nolan - One Man Play
Van Django - Gypsy Jazz
autorickshaw - World Music
Triple Forte - Classical Trio
Leonard & Sample - Blues / Jazz / Pop


 2005/2006 50th Anniversary:

Daniel Packard - Interactive comedy
Steven Fearing - Contemporary Folk
H'Sao - Contemporary Afro-centric, Chad
Dee Daniels Quartet - Jazz
Cantabile - Cappella quartet
I Musici de Montreal - Chamber Orchestra
The Ecclestons & Ivonne Hernandes - Celtic, Bluegrass
Gregory Hoskins - Contemporary Folk/Pop
Bernard Primeau Montreal Jazz Ensemble - Jazz
Tempting Providence - Stage play
Robert Wilson/John Wort Hannam Trio - Pop/Electronic/Country
Jim Byrnes Acoustic Band - Blues
Charlie A'Court - Blues
Guy Davis - Traditional Southern Blues, storytelling
Ballet Jorgen - Cinderella


 2004/2005 season:

TJ Dawe - Slip Knot (One Man Play)
Nathaniel Dett Chorale - Afro-centric Chorale
Montreal Guitar Trio - World Music
Otis Taylor - Blues
Vinok Worldance - Christmas Around the World (Dance)
The Wailin' Jennys - Folk
The Canadian Tenors - Classical
Vance Gilbert - Blues
Slowdrag - Bluegrass, Retro, Honkey Tonk
Shameless Husseys - Marion Bridge (Play)
Polyjesters - Swing, Folk "Chunk"
Joël Fafard w. Brad North - Blues
Vancouver Chinese Music Ensemble - Ethnic


 2003/2004 season:

Alfie Zappacosta - Jazz/Pop
The Buhr Quartet - Jazz
Nils Ling - Comedy
Garnet Rogers - Folk
Barachois - Acadian
Celso Machado & Prince Diabaté - World Music
Borealis String Quartet - Classical
Halo - Two Planks & a Passion Theatre Co.
Harry Manx - Blues
Juggernaut Jug Band - Jazz, Blues, Ragtime
Dancers Dancing - Contemporary Dance
Aengus Finnan, Valdy & Lynn Miles - Folk


 2002 - 2003 season:

John Reichman & the Jaybirds - Bluegrass +
Denise Djokic - Classical Cello
The Tiller's Folly - Bluegrass, Celtic, Country
Winter Harp - Medieval Music & Instruments
The Sons of Maxwell - Folk / Pop
The Todd Butler Band - Comedy
Rita Chiarelli with Harry Manx- Blues Double Bill
Pavlo - Mediterranean Guitar
Ballet Jörgen - Romeo & Juliet Ballet
Opera Encore /La Cenerentola


 2001 - 2002 season:

Judy Kang - Classical Violin
Puentes Brothers - Cuban Dance
The Bill Hilly Band - Folk
Hart-Rouge - Folk
Hockey Mom, Hockey Dad - Theatre
Peters Drury Trio - Vocal Duo
Lennie Gallant - Maritime Pop
A Fine & Pleasant Misery - One Man Play
Khac Chi Ensemble - Traditional Sounds of Vietnam
Guy Davis - Blues


 2000 - 2001 season:

Quartango - jazz
Fred Eaglesmith - rock / folk
Mike Weterings Band - pop / world
Carlos del Junco - blues
Alexander Tselyakov - piano
Ache Brasil - ethnic
J. P. Cormier - Celtic
Forever Plaid - musical
Swing Soniq - jazz
The Truth About Daughters - play


 1999 - 2000 season:

Scrüj MacDuhk - Celtic
Denzal Sinclaire / Bill Coon Project - jazz
Alcan String Quartet
Joe Trio - not the usual piano trio
Valdy / Gary Fjellgaard - country / folk
Vinok Worldance
Michael Kaeshammer - jazz piano
Streetnix - contemporary a cappella


 1998 - 1999 season:

Diaz Trio with Norbert Kraft - classical guitar
Christine Duncan & Bob Murphy - jazz piano / vocal
Barachois - Acadian
Wyrd Sisters - contemporary
Oscar Lopez Trio - Latino guitar
Cypher - theatre
The Arrogant Worms - musical satire


 1997 - 1998 season:

Natalie Mac Master - Celtic fiddle
Carlos del Junco - blues harmonica
Scraping the Surface with Lyle Victor Albert - theatre
Fiddlers GF - Celtic
Anagnoson & Kinton - piano duo
Flying Bulgar Klezmer Band - Klezmer / world music


 1996 - 1997 season:

Mad Pudding - Celtic rock
Les Violons du Roy -chamber orchestra
Ballet Jorgen / The Nutcracker
Joe Sealy Quartet - jazz
Lucien's Labour Lost with Marshall Burton - theatre
Streetnix - contemporary a cappella


 1995 - 1996 season:

James Keelaghan / Oscar Lopez - folksinger/ Latino guitar
The Arrogant Worms - musical satire
The Great Mozart Hunt
Ranch Romance - western swing
Gryphon Trio
UHF - pop/folk trio
Mom's the Word - Arts Club Theatre


1994 - 1995 season:
Magic Flute: The Space Tour with Vancouver Opera
Jim Jackson: The Impossible Balance - clown/mime
Quartetto Gelato
Penderecki String Quartet
Margo Kane "Moonlodge" - theatre
ASZA


1993 - 1994 season:
Arts Club: The Wild Guys
Blackthorn - Celtic
The New Orleans Connection - dixieland jazz
Aeolian Winds
London Ballet: A Midsummer Night's Dream


1992 - 1993 season:
Alexander Brothers - Scottish folk songs
Beijing Dance Ensemble
Lenny Solomon Trio - jazz
Viveza - palm court, tango
A Closer Walk with Patsy Cline - Arts Club Theatre


1991 - 1992 season:
Vancouver Symphony
Driving Miss Daisy - Arts Club Theatre
Gary Guthman: A Tribute to Harry James
Eugene Ballet: Romeo & Juliet


1990 - 1991 season:
Alberta Ballet
Jazz in a Classical Key
Mrs. Bach


1989 - 1990 season:
Montenaro Dance
Loreena McKennitt - Celtic
Repercussion
Theatre Beyond Words / Potato People - family mime
Taussig
Ladies Swing the Blues - Arts Club Theatre


1988 - 1989 season:
Holly Arntzen - pop, folk
Canadian Opera
Royal Winnipeg Ballet
Melloyds - a cappella


1987 - 1988 season:
Cambridge Buskers
Almeta Speaks - jazz, blues
Jon Kimura Parker - piano
New Orleans Jazz Connection
Joelle Rabu - Edith Piaf songs
Tafelmusik
Importance of Being Earnest - Arts Club Theatre


1986 - 1987 season:
Moe Koffman - jazz quintet
Ballet B.C.
Dyad - piano / flute
Jest In Time - mime
Joelle Rabu - Edith Piaf songs
Arms & the Man - Arts Club Theatre


 1985 - 1986 season:

Elmer Gill & All That Jazz
Oxford String Quartet
Glenn Yarborough - tenor
Canada West Chamber
Ain't Misbehavin' - Arts Club Theatre
Under The Moss - folk
Vancouver Symphony


1984 - 1985 season:
Holly Arntzen - pop, jazz, blues
Toronto Dance
La Barre - English coffeehouse (strings, flute, oboe)
Purcell String Quartet
Quintet West - wind quintet
Northwest Singers
Valdy - folk
Royal Winnipeg Ballet


1983 - 1984 season:
Tom Keenleyside Quintet - jazz
Riverboat Ragtime Review - musical memoir
Pacific Ballet
Steffan Wegner - piano
Troika Balalaikas
Aitken & Goodman - flute / harp
African Heritage
UBC Chamber Singers


1982 - 1983 season:
Touch of Brass - chamber quintet
Mulberry St. Jazz Band
Symphony Canadiana
Walter Hautzig - piano
Alan Rinehart - guitar, lute
Al Simmons & Gumboot Lollipop
Camerata - chamber sextet
Vancouver Opera


1981 - 1982 season:
Anna Wyman Dance Company
Frulica - Yugoslavian Dance
Monica Gaylord - piano
Hortulani - medieval, baroque, renaissance
Dave Quarin - jaz quartet
Tudor Singers
Quintem - vocal quartet
Moe Koffman - jazz quintet
Alberta Ballet
Ma - theatre
Chapter Two - theatre
We Won't Play - theatre


1980 - 1981 season:
La Quintette Avent du Quebec - chamber music
Chinese Magic Circus
Anton Kuerti - piano
Private Lives - theatre
The Wonderful World of Sara Binks - theatre
Wind Quartet
Beyond the Fringe - theatre
Rock & Roll - theatre


1979 - 1980 season:
Taussig & Root - piano duo
York Winds - quintet
Premek & Gina - folk duo
Romberg Remembered - operetta trio
Galliard Ensemble - chamber music
Boris Zarankin - piano
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Pacific Ballet Theatre
Festival Singers of Canada - choral ensemble


1978 - 1979 season:
Tamahnous Theatre - Liquid Gold
Mountain Dance Theatre
Victoria Symphony Pops
Collegium Flauto Dolce - renaissance ensemble
Opera Piccola
Purcell String Quartet
New York Harps
Markham & Broadway - piano duo


1977 - 1978 season:
Quartet Tarrango - Spanish guitar
Pacific Ballet Theatre
York Wind Quintet
Camerata - chamber music quartet
Lahti Choir - chamber choir
Arete - mime troupe
Loot - Playhouse Theatre


1976 - 1977 season:
The Huggett Family - renaissance music
The Towne Waytes - renaissance music
Foestrovo Trio - chamber music
Henriquez / Richard - guitar / baritone


1975 - 1976 season:
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
RCMP Band - Rotary
Anna Wyman Dance Theatre
Aitken Trio - guitar / flute / synthesizer
Nova Scotia's Mermaid Theatre - Mic Mac Legends
L'Ensemble Instrumental du Quebec


1974 - 1975 season:
David Madison - folksinger
The Magic Flute - soprano / tenor / baritone
The Karr Lewis Duo - double bass/ organ harpsichord
Clive Lythgoe - piano
Craig Reiner / Monique Gusset - folk duo


1973 - 1974 season:
The Glass Menagerie - Playhouse Theatre
Purcell String Quartet
Ako Ito / Henri Dorigny - guitar duo
Musica Da Camera Praga
Western Savoyards - soprano / tenor / baritone
Company One Theatre - Old Tomorrow


1972 - 1973 season:
Pacific Salt Jazz Sextet
Mark Westcott - piano
Orion Piano Trio
Yugoslavian Vocalists
Anna Wyman Dance Theatre


1971 - 1972 season:
Paul Kuentz Chamber Orchestra
Kiyoshi Shomura - guitar
Marek Jablonski - piano
Hortulani Musicae - baroque & renaissance music


1970 - 1971 season:
Marilyn Dobow - violin
Evelyne & Bob Beers - folksingers
Leonidas Lipovetsky - piano
Eugene Rousseau - saxophone
The CBC Vancouver Radio Orchestra


1969 - 1970 season:
English Duo - recorder / harpsichord
Evelyne & Bob Beers - folksingers
Irene Weiss - piano
Chester Milosovich - clarinet


1968 - 1969 season:
Aksel Schiotz - baritone
Paul Olefsky - cello
Kathak Dancers - North India dance
Swiss Duo - flute / piano


1967 - 1968 season:
Carolyn Stanford - mezzo soprano
Wojciech Matuszewski - piano
Jack Glatzer - violin
An Afternoon Of Musical Theatre - soprano / tenor


1966 - 1967 season:
Francesco Trio - violin / cello / piano
Oscar Ghiglia - guitar
Joel Shapiro - piano
Kitimat Artists
Opera Duo - soprano / tenor


1965 - 1966 season:
Zvi Zeitlin - violin
Delcina Stevenson - soprano
Kitimat Artists
Jerome Rose - piano
French Duo - flute / piano


1964 - 1965 season:
Nan Merriman - mezzo soprano
Tsuoyshi Tsutsumi - cello
Walter Carringer - tenor
Kitimat Artists
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Nicanor Zabaleta - harp


1963 - 1964 season:
California Opera Sextet
Doktor / Menuhin duo - viola / piano
Cosi Fan Tutte - The Canadian Opera Company
Marilyn Neeley - piano
Herbert Beattie - bass


1962 - 1963 season:
Alice Schoenfeld - violin
Carolyn Stanford - mezzo soprano
Herman Godes - piano
New York Woodwind Quintet
Susana y Jose - Spanish dance


1961 - 1962 season:
Milton & Peggy Salkind - piano duo
Jacqueline Ivanoff - soprano
Orpheus in the Underworld - The Canadian Opera Company
Roderick Ristow - bass baritone
Duo di Roma - cello / piano
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra


1960 - 1961 season:
Richard Dyer-Bennett - folksinger
Regis Pasquier - violin
Michi Hirata North - piano
Nan Merriman - mezzo soprano


1959 - 1960 season:
Claremont Quartet - chamber music
Don Cossack Chorus And Dancers
Marilyn Horne - soprano
Herman Godes - piano
Kitimat Little Symphony Spring Concert
Stephen Kemalyan - baritone
Boris Roubakine - piano


1958 - 1959 season:
John Sebastian - harmonica
Stanley Plummer - violin
Jakob Gimpel - piano
Opera Scenes - soprano / tenor


1957 - 1958 season:
Reginald Kell - clarinet
Eva Gustavson - contralto
Aldo Parisot - cello
Louis Quilico - baritone


1956 - 1957 season:
Broadway Music Stars - soprano / bass
Mario Delli Ponti - piano
Betty-Jean Hagen - violin
Richard Dyer-Bennet - foksinger
Kitimat Little Symphony Spring Concert


 

Go to top